Repertoire

The following represents music and programs offered for concerts and clinics. In many cases the music for the Chamber and Jazz Ensemble offerings can be provided. Clinics may reflect a combination of any of the repertoire topics, as dictated by the needs of a particular circumstance.

Concert Saxophone Solos:

  • Paul Bonneau—Caprice en forme de valse
  • Eugène Bozza—Improvisation and Caprice
  • Paul Creston—Sonate, Op. 19
  • Claude Debussy—Rhapsodie
  • Henri Eccles—Sonata
  • Raymond Gallois-Montbrun—Six Pièces Musicales D’Étude
  • John Harbison—San Antonio
  • Bernard Heiden—Sonata
  • John Anthony Lennon—Distances Within Me
  • Jean Baptiste Loeillet—Sonate, op.4, No.11
  • Paule Maurice—Tableaux de Provence
  • Darius Milhaud— Scaramouche
  • Robert Muczynski—Sonata
  • Oliver Nelson—Sonata
  • Claude Pascal—Sonatine
  • Vincent Persichetti—Parable
  • Jeanine Rueff—Sonate
  • Gary Schocker—Sonata
  • Jacob Ter Veldhuis—Buku
  • Phil Woods—Sonata

Saxophone Ensembles:

  • Johann Sebastian Bach—Contrapunctus IX (Art of the Fugue)
  • Eugène Bozza—Andante and Scherzo
  • John Carisi—Quartet #1; Yamaha Suite
  • Elliot Carter—Canonic Suite for Four Alto Saxophones
  • Alfred Desenclos—Quatuor
  • Jerry Dodgion—Thank You
  • Pierre Max Dubois—Quatuor
  • George Gershwin—Three Preludes
  • Alexander Glazounov—Quatuor
  • Paul Hindemith—Concertpiece for two alto saxophones
  • Katherine Hoover—Suite for Saxophones
  • Milan Kaderavek—Introduction and Allegro
  • Guy Lacour—Suite en Duo
  • Bob Mintzer—Quartet No.1
  • Astor Piazzola—Histoire du Tango
  • Gabriel Pierne—Introduction et variations sur une ronde populaire
  • Jean Rivier—Grave et Presto
  • Eddie Sauter—Sax Quartet #1
  • Florent Schmidt—Quatuor
  • Phil Woods—Three Improvisations

Clarinet Solos:

  • Johann Sebastian Bach—Chromatic Fantasy; Cello Suite in G+ (for bass clarinet)
  • Luigi Bassi—Fantaisie from Rigoletto
  • Alban Berg—Four Pieces for Clarinet and Piano, op.5
  • Leonard Bernstein— Sonata
  • Eugène Bozza—Ballade (for bass clarinet)
  • Johannes Brahms—Sonata Op. 120, No. 1 & Sonata Op. 120, No. 2
  • Claude Debussy—Première Rhapsodie
  • Witold Lutoslawski—Danse Preludes
  • Georges Marty—Première Fantaisie
  • Andre Messager—Solo de Concours
  • Olivier Messiaen—Abîme des oiseaux from Quartet for the End of Time
  • Francis Poulenc—Sonata
  • Jean Rivier—Les Trois “S”
  • Gioacchino Rossini—Introduction, Theme and Variations
  • Miklós Rózsa—Sonata
  • Camille Saint-Saëns—Sonata, op.167
  • Robert Schumann—Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73; Romances, Op. 94
  • Igor Stravinsky—Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo
  • Carl Maria von Weber—Grand Duo Concertant, Op. 48; Concertino, Op. 26

Chamber Ensemble Works with Clarinet:

  • Bela Bartók—Contrasts for Clarinet, Violin and Piano
  • Ludwig van Beethoven
    • Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello, op.11
    • Quintet for Piano and Winds, op. 16
  • Johannes Brahms
    • Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello, op. 114
    • Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet, op.115
  • Max Bruch—Eight Pieces for Viola, Clarinet and Piano, op.83
  • Felix Mendelssohn—Konzertstuck No. 1, op.113 & Konzertstuck No. 2, op.114
  • Darius Milhaud—Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    • Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Viola, K.498
    • Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet, K.581
    • Quintet for Piano and Winds, K.452
  • Serenade in Bb Major (Gran Partita), K.361
  • Francis Poulenc—Sonata for Clarinet and Bassoon; Sonata for Two Clarinets
  • Franz Schubert
    • Octet, op.166
    • Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (Shepherd on the Rock), D965
  • Alan Shulman—Rendezvous for Clarinet and String Quartet
  • Richard Strauss—Duet Concertino for Clarinet, Bassoon and Piano
  • Igor Stravinsky—L’Histoire du Soldat
  • Carl Maria von Weber—Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet, op.34
  • Robert Muczynski—Fantasy Trio for piano, clarinet & cello

Flute Solos:

  • Johann Sebastian Bach—Sonatas for Flute
  • Aaron Copland—Duo for Flute and Piano
  • Henri Dutilleux—Sonatine
  • George Frideric Handel—Sonatas for Flute
  • Jean-Marie Leclair—Sonate No.1 in C
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart—Concerto, K.313; Concerto, K.314; Andante, K.315
  • Georges Enesco—Cantabile et Presto
  • Claude Debussy—Syrinx
  • Gabriel Fauré— Fantasie, op.79
  • Paul Hindemith—Sonata
  • Robert Muczynski—Three Preludes for Unaccompanied Flute, op.18
  • Francis Poulenc—Sonata
  • Sergei Prokofiev—Sonata, op.94
  • Carl Reinecke—Sonata (“Undine”), op.167
  • Albert Roussel—Joueurs de flute, op.27
  • Georg Philipp Telemann—Methodical Sonatas
  • Paul Taffanel—Andante pastorale et Scherzettino
  • Edgard Varèse—Density 21.5

Chamber Ensemble Works with Flute:

  • Joseph Bodin de Boismortier—Concertos for Five Flutes, op.15
  • Franz Joseph Haydn—London Trios
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart—Four Quartets for Flute, Violin, Viola & Cello
  • Robert Muczynski—Duos for Flute and Clarinet
  • Heitor Villa-Lobos—Bachianas Brasileras No.6 (for flute and bassoon)
  • Antonio Vivaldi—Concerto in G–, RV103
  • Astor Piazzolla—Histoire du Tango (for flute & guitar)

Woodwind Ensembles:

  • Samuel Barber—Summer Music
  • Ludwig van Beethoven—Septet, op.103
  • Eugène Bozza—Trois Pieces
  • Elliot Carter—Eight Etudes and a Fantasy
  • Franz Danzi—Quintet in Bb, op.56, No.1
  • Irving Fine—Partita
  • Jean Françaix—Quatuor
  • Paul Hindemith—Kleine Kammermusik, op.24, No.2
  • Darius Milhaud—Sonate
  • Carl Nielsen—Quintet, op.43
  • Francis Poulenc—Sextet
  • Anton Reicha—Quintet in Eb, op.88, No.2; Quintet in D, op.91, No.3
  • Paquito d’Rivera—Aires Tropicales
  • Camille Saint-Saëns—Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
  • Igor Stravinsky—Octet
  • Paul Taffanel—Quintet

Chamber Works Involving Woodwind Doubling:

  • Georges Barrère—In The Vegetable Garden
  • Brad Baumgardner—Secret Lives
  • Bernard Hoffer—Three Diversions for Doubling Saxophone Quartet

Orchestral Soloist:

  • Leonard Bernstein—Preludes, Fugue & Riffs (clarinet)
  • Aaron Copland —Concerto (clarinet)
  • Jacques Ibert—Concertino da Camera (alto saxophone)
  • Alexander Glazounov—Concerto (alto saxophone)
  • Heitor Villa-Lobos—Fantasie (soprano saxophone)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart—Concerto in A Major, K. 622 (clarinet)
  • John Williams—Escapades (alto saxophone)
  • Carl Maria von Weber—Concertos No. 1 & 2 (clarinet)
  • Charlie Parker & Strings (alto saxophone)
  • Astor Piazzolla—Oblivion (soprano saxophone)

Wind Ensemble Soloist:

  • Paul Creston—Concerto, op.26 (alto saxophone)
  • Clare Fischer—Rhapsody Nova (alto saxophone/clarinet/flute)
  • Cécile Chaminade—Concertino, op.107 (flute)
  • Gunther Schuller—Tribute to Rudy Weidoeft (alto saxophone)

Jazz Ensemble Soloist:

  • Charlie Parker with Big Band—Quasimodo, Ko Ko, If I Should Lose You, Parker’s Mood
  • Artie Shaw Arrangements—Stardust, Traffic Jam, Softly as in a Morning Sunrise
  • Benny Goodman Arrangements—Clarinet a la King, Wrappin’ It Up, Stealin’ Apples
  • Goodbye Mr. Evans—Phil Woods
  • Under The Wire—Gordon Goodwin
  • Thad Said No—Gordon Goodwin
  • Phil In The Gap—Kenny Berger
  • Lagniappe—Ed Joffe
  • Quintessence—Quincy Jones
  • Day Dream—Billy Strayhorn
  • In Your Own Sweet Way—Alan Broadbent
  • As Always—Pete McGuinness

Jazz Ensemble Programs:

  • The Music of Sauter-Finegan
  • The Music of Billy Byers/Count Basie
  • The Music of Benny Carter
  • The Music of Bill Holman
  • The Music of Thad Jones
  • The Music of Bob Brookmeyer
  • A Duke Ellington Retrospective
  • Supersax Revisited